Candidate Privacy Notice

Inland Fisheries Ireland (IFI) makes protection of your Personal Data a high priority, taking all appropriate measures to ensure that your data subject rights and personal data are protected. The statement below sets out what information IFI may keep on you, why we need it and how it is used and stored. We also set out contact details should you like further information or have any concerns.

All personal data that we gather will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and principles, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the applicable Irish Data Protection Acts.

Purpose of holding information

Information (data) is required to manage a candidate assessment and selection process with a view to making an offer of employment/engagement. This information is required to:

  • Manage your application
  • Comply with our legal obligations e.g. Employment Legislation etc.

We use your personal data to validate your qualification/suitability for the relevant position for which you have applied for or have been referred for. This enables us to ensure that our staff are of the highest standard.

Information held

Applicants are required to provide the following documentation to be considered for the position, as part of the recruitment process.

The types of information that IFI holds during the application process can include:

  • Your application form, CV and references;
  • Interview notes and correspondence with you or about you in relation to the application process;
  • Garda vetting;
  • Medical assessment/fit to work assessment. This information will be used in order to comply with our Health and Safety and occupational health to consider how your health may affect your ability to carry out the role you have applied for and whether any reasonable adjustment would be required;
  • Professional qualifications and training records;
  • Work permits/visas

This information will be collectively known as your application file.

Access to information

The information contained in your application file will only be accessed by appropriate people in the organisation.

We may provide some of the information contained in your personnel file to a third party (such as a recruitment company/website) to carry out a task on behalf of Inland Fisheries Ireland and/or some of this information may be stored on a cloud storage system,

If any personal data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) suitable steps will be taken to ensure that your personal data is treated with the same level of security as it would be within the EEA and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts ensure the same levels of personal data that would apply under the GDPR.

Updating your information

If at any stage the information you have provided changes (e.g. change of address) please notify us so that we can update our records accordingly.

Retention of information

Your personal data will be stored for a period of 12 months and deleted thereafter.

Automated decision-making and profiling

Certain roles are subject to screening which takes place during the recruitment process when you use our application software. This activity is automated decision making. A decision on whether you can proceed in the recruitment process is made based on your qualifications and experience and the decision to proceed in the recruitment process or reject is made automatically. The purpose of this is to ensure that we recruit and select individuals with the appropriate ability, skills and aptitude

Data Protection Officer

IFI’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted by writing to

3044 Lake Drive, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin D24 Y265

or by emailing dpo@fisheriesireland.ie

Tel: 01 8842600


Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

If any personal data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) suitable steps will be taken to ensure that your personal data is treated with the same level of security as it would be within the EEA and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts ensure the same levels of personal data that would apply under the GDPR.

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you would like to view the information held on you or receive a copy of your personal data please make a Subject Access Request by email to dpo@fisheriesireland.ie

Should you have a concern about your information or how it is managed by IFI please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Inland Fisheries Ireland

3044 Lake Drive

Citywest Business Campus

Dublin D24 Y265

Telephone: (01) 8842600

Email: dpo@fisheriesireland.ie


If you are not satisfied with IFI’s response to your concerns or you believe that we have not complied with our Data Protection obligations you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission